Mida Mfg. Co. v. Femic, Inc.
[…] These small boxes and their contents bear the trade names "Mini-Dot," "Micro-Dot," and "Dot." The plaintiff has obtained a patent on this article and has obtained Certificates of Registration as to the trademarks. Mida alleges that the defendants infringed its patent and trademarks by manufacturing, without Mida's consent, various pieces of costume jewelry containing a forged representation of Mida's patented and trademarked products.

Venue in Patent Actions

Both Axelrod and Femic contend that 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which sets forth the requirements for venue in a patent infringement action, does not permit venue to lie in this district. Section 1400(b) provides:

Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.

This section is "the sole and exclusive provision controlling venue in patent infringement actions." Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Products Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 229, 77 S.Ct. 787, 792, 1 L.Ed.2d 786 (1957).