Middlebury College Sales and Use Tax, In re, 144-78
[…] The taxes here in issue cover a period from September of 1972 through June of 1975.

Middlebury claims an exemption from the operation of the use tax under 32 V.S.A. § 9743, which reads in part:

Any . . . use by any of the following (is) not subject to the . . . use (tax) imposed under this chapter: . . . (3) Organizations which qualify for exempt status under the provisions of section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as the same may be amended or redesignated, excepting . . . use in activities which are mainly commercial enterprises; provided, however, (A) that the organization first shall have obtained a certificate from the commissioner stating that it is entitled to the exemption, (B) that the . . . use is for the exempt purpose of such organization, and (C) that the vendor...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 29 Diciembre 2006