Middlesex Mut. Assur. Co. v. Clinton
[…] In the case at hand, the alteration of the return date was made with the express authorization of the plaintiff's counsel, a commissioner of the Superior Court duly authorized to issue writs. 6 For this reason, we conclude that the alteration of the return date is not, as the defendant claims, a jurisdictional defect.

In a subsidiary argument, the defendant asserts that the March 1, 1994 return date, which was subsequently altered, did not give her enough time to respond under the applicable accelerated pleading schedule of General Statutes § 52-410(c), which provides that "[t]he parties shall be considered as at issue on the allegations of the complaint unless the defendant files answer thereto within five days from the return day...." 7 Because the alteration was effective, however, the return date was March 8, 1994. The defendant was served on February 24, 1994, giving her a legally sufficient eight days within which to file an answer.

D