Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co.
[…] Our reason for holding that the provision of the statute referred to is unconstitutional is based upon the fact that it leaves it optional as to the employer, and makes it compulsory as to the employé when the employer has elected to avail himself of the benefits of the statute. The federal Constitution declares that no state shall deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws; and our state Constitution, in section 3, art. 1, in general terms declares the equal rights of men. Section 19, art. 1, reads:
"No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."
The Constitution also vests in the Legislature the exclusive power to make laws, and therefore that body has no power to delegate legislative authority to any private person.