Midpeninsula Citizens for Fair Housing v. Westwood Investors
[…] MCFH claims three separate bases for standing:

1) As a "person aggrieved" under the Unruh Civil Rights Act, Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c);

2) As a representative of its members and clients under the Unruh Civil Rights Act; and

3) As a person or corporation "acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public" under Business and Professions Code section 17204.

I. Standing As a "Person Aggrieved" Under the Unruh Act

The Unruh Act in general prohibits discrimination in the provision of accommodations and services in all business establishments. (Civ.Code, § 51.) Section 52 of the Act sets forth the available remedies. Subdivision (a) provides that anyone who engages in discriminatory practices in violation of the provisions of the Act may be liable for triple the amount of "actual damages ... suffered by any person denied the rights provided in section 51...."

In addition, a civil action to enjoin any alleged discriminatory pattern or practice may be brought by "the Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the pattern or practice." (Civ.Code, § 52, subd. (c).)