Midwest Motor Exp., Inc. v. International Broth. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, Local 120, C6-92-1126
[…] Midwest Motor Express, Inc. v. International Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 120, 494 N.W.2d 895 (Minn.App.1993). We reverse.

Before addressing the determinative question in this case, perhaps it is desirable to examine the court's contention that the question is not ripe for review. Although it is true that this court will determine constitutionality only if the case presents a justiciable issue, we regard the issue here as neither "hypothetical" nor "abstract." Minn.Stat. Sec. 179.12(9) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "[t]o grant or offer to grant the status of permanent replacement employee to a person for performing bargaining unit work for an employer * * * during a strike of employees in a labor organization authorized by a representative of employees." Midwest has expressed its intention here to hire permanent replacement employees to perform the work of the striking employees, and the record demonstrates that it did engage permanent replacement workers in its struck North Dakota Facility; as a result, the district court was entitled to