Midwest Motor Exp., Inc. v. International Broth. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, Local 120, C6-92-1126
[…] Minn.Stat. Sec. 179.14 (1992) provides that the threat as well as the commission of an unfair labor practice is subject to injunction. Under the circumstances, we are of the opinion that Midwest should not be required to risk the loss of its current injunctive relief in order to challenge the Striker Replacement Act. Indeed, as we observed on an earlier occasion, the declaratory judgment action provided by Minn.Stat. Sec. 555.01 (1992), which recognizes the court's "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed * * *," is singularly appropriate for the resolution of disputes before the commission of wrongs. Culligan Soft Water Serv. of Inglewood, Inc. v. Culligan Int'l Co., 288 N.W.2d 213, 215-16 (Minn.1979).