Migliore v. City of Lauderhill, 81-1491
[…] The board members shall be law enforcement officers selected from any state, county, or municipal agency within the county.

However, neither the statute nor any other applicable law explicates the function of the board and there is nothing to indicate that a policeman has a right to have his dismissal reviewed by the board. In fact, the only statutory provision containing a possible explanation of the duties of the complaint review board is Section 112.533, which provides: "Receipt and processing of complaints.--Every agency employing law enforcement officers shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such employing agency from any person."