Miles v. Ashland Chemical Co.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that it was not until September 3, 1987, that they first learned of the relationship between exposure to Methylene Chloride and cancer. On May 26, 1989, each plaintiff filed a wrongful death action against one or both of the defendants in the Superior Court of Chatham County, Georgia. The plaintiffs allege that defendants failed to provide adequate warnings of the dangers The applicable statute of limitation, OCGA § 9-3-33, provides "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues ..." Taylor v. Murray, 231 Ga. 852, 854, 204 S.E.2d 747 (1974).