Miller v. D.C. Office of Emp. Appeals
[…] Miller. However, the statute requires only that MPD commence a disciplinary proceeding within 90 days after the conclusion of a criminal investigation, and MPD complied with this deadline.

D.C. Code § 5-1031 provides that "no corrective or adverse action against any" employee "shall be commenced more than 90 days" (excluding weekends and holidays) after the date MPD "had notice of the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause" for the corrective or adverse action. Section 5-1031(b) provides, "If the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause is the subject of a criminal investigation, .. the 90-day period for commencing a corrective or adverse action... shall be tolled until the conclusion of the investigation." Here, it is undisputed that (1) the 90-day period was tolled until the U.S. Attorney's Office issued its declination letter on July 30, 2009, (2) November 25 was the 90th business after July 30, and (3) MPD issued the NPAA commencing the disciplinary proceeding on November 23.

Ms.