Miller v. Help at Home, Inc.
[…] Her appeal was heard, by teleconference, on August 3, 2004. A referee of the Appeals Tribunal affirmed the Deputy's decision. The appellant sought review of the Referee's decision by the Commission. On November 18, 2004, the Commission entered its order affirming and adopting the decision of the Appeals Tribunal.

This appeal follows.

Standard of Review

Our review of the Commission's decision denying benefits to the appellant is governed by § 288.210, which reads, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Thus, we will affirm the Commission's decision if upon review of the whole record, we find that there is substantial and competent evidence to support it. Higgins v. Mo. Div. of Employment Sec., 167 S.W.3d 275, 279 (Mo.App.2005) (citing Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Mo. banc 2003)).

A factual determination is not supported by competent and substantial evidence if it is against the weight of the evidence. Hampton, 121 S.W.3d at 223. A factual determination by the Commission will be disturbed on appeal, on the basis that it is against the weight of the evidence, only when there is a firm belief that the judgment is wrong. Morgan v. McBee, 174 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Mo.App. 2005).

I.

In Point I, the appellant claims that the Commission erred in disqualifying her from receiving immediate unemployment compensation benefits, pursuant to § 288.050, based upon its finding that she voluntarily left her employment with HHI without good cause, because the facts found by the Commission and the record do not support a finding that she did not have good cause for leaving her employment.