Miller v. Help at Home, Inc.
[…] She did not, however, have other employment arranged with a new employer. The employer accepted the claimant's resignation as tendered. The claimant last worked her scheduled work hours on June 16. The employer notified her that she did not need to work the remainder of her two-week notice time.

From these facts, the Commission, adopting the Appeals Tribunal conclusions, concluded that the claimant "left her work voluntarily . . . after her last workday on June 16, 2004." Thus, on appeal, the issue is whether this conclusion is supported by substantial and competent evidence.

Section 288.050 governs whether an employee is qualified for immediate receipt of unemployment compensation benefits, and provides, in pertinent part:

1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant's weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:

(1) That the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant's employer. . . .

§ 288.050.1(1). Thus, in accordance with § 288.050, an employee is not entitled to immediate benefits if he voluntarily left his employment without good cause. Taylor v. Div. of Employment Sec., 153 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Mo.App.2005).