Miller v. Jacoby
[…] A motion for summary judgment "should be granted only if, from all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion." Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).

Statutory Requirements

In Washington, actions for injuries resulting from health care are governed by chapter 7.70 RCW. In the instant action, Miller must establish that the "injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care[.]" RCW 7.70.030(1). For purposes of the statute, "health care providers" include physicians, nurses, and hospitals. RCW 7.70.020.

RCW 7.70.040(1) provides that the plaintiff in an action for medical malpractice must show that the defendant health care provider "failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances[.]"

Expert Testimony

Generally, expert testimony is necessary to establish the standard of care for a health care provider in a medical malpractice action. Harris v. Robert C. Groth, M.D., Inc., 99 Wash.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983).