Webb v. Neuroeducation Inc., PC
[…] The moving party must establish the absence of any material issue of fact. Babcock, 116 Wash.2d at 598-99,809 P.2d 143. Dismissal must be denied if the plaintiff can establish a right of recovery under any provable set of facts. Judy v. Hanford Envtl. Health Found., 106 Wash.App. 26, 33-34, 22 P.3d 810 (2001). The question of when the elements of a cause of action should have been discovered to begin the running of the statute of limitations is a question of fact. Green v. A.P.C., 136 Wash.2d 87, 100, 960 P.2d 912 (1998).

The governing limitations statute for medical malpractice is RCW 4.16.350. When a complaint alleges a discrete or isolated negligent act, any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care must be filed "within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury" or within one year of the time the patient or his representative "discovered or reasonably should have discovered" that the injury was caused by the act or omission, whichever is later. RCW 4.16.350; Winbun v. Moore, 143 Wash.2d 206, 214, 18 P.3d 576 (2001).