Miller v. Janecek
[…] The District Court, in its order granting summary judgment to the appellee, stated: "The subject matter of this action is a matter relating to the estate of a decedent and by virtue thereof is subject matter jurisdiction for the County Court of Saunders County, Nebraska under Section 30-2211 R.R.S. 1943." The personal representative perfected his appeal to this court. We reverse.

The District Court based its decision on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2211 (Reissue 1979), which provides: "(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska, the (county) court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons ...."

The District Court derives its broad jurisdiction and powers from Neb.Const. art. V, § 9, which provides in part: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide ...."