Miller v. Janecek
[…] The District Court derives its broad jurisdiction and powers from Neb.Const. art. V, § 9, which provides in part: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide ...."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-302 (Reissue 1979) provides: "The district courts shall have and exercise general, original and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal, except where otherwise provided."

The county court's jurisdiction is set forth in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-517 (Reissue 1979), which provides in part: "Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction:

"(1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof;

....

"(4) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all civil actions of any type when the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars;

....