Miller v. State Bd. Of Agriculture
[…] That case was to enjoin the auditor from taxing a railroad company in disregard of an exemption claimed by it. It can afford no precedent for this case. This case is the enforcement of a contract against the state. The general law is that a state cannot be sued without its consent. Const, art. 6, § 35, provides that "the state of West Virginia shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity." The question then arises, is this a suit against the state? It is not, in name, a party, and Chief Justice Marshall once laid down that, in order to say that a suit is against a state, it must be a party to the record in name Osborn v.