Miller v. State, 85,744.
[…] Although Miller raises no guilt phase issues, we have conducted an independent review of the entire record and find competent and substantial evidence to support the convictions of murder, attempted murder, armed robbery, and robbery. We reverse the conviction for burglary, for the reasons expressed below. We vacate the death sentence and remand for a new sentencing proceeding.

First, we address Miller's burglary conviction. Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1993), defines burglary:

Burglary means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.

This Court has construed the consent clause of the statute (beginning with "unless") to be an affirmative defense. See State v. Hicks, 421 So.2d 510, 511 (Fla. 1982). Thus, the burden is on the defendant to establish there was consent.

In Ray v.