State v. Hicks
[…] Because the state failed to allege this element, Hicks asserted, the information must be dismissed. The trial court denied the motion, agreeing with the state that consent to entry under section 810.02(1) is an affirmative defense. At trial Hicks was convicted of grand theft and burglary of a dwelling, a lesser included offense of armed burglary.

The district court, in reversing Hicks' conviction, used the rule of statutory construction set forth in Baeumel v. State, 26 Fla. 71, 7 So. 371 (1890), to interpret section 810.02(1). The district court found the phrase "unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain" to be part of the enacting clause of the statute under the Baeumel test and concluded that non-consent to entry was, therefore, an essential element of burglary. In reaching its determination, the district court recognized that this Court, in State v.