Miller v. State, 09-81-005
[…] • Reynolds v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 28 Octubre 1987
    ...to consider any such objection and, if necessary, to take appropriate action to properly protect a defendant. Miller v. State, 623 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex.App.--Beaumont 1981), aff'd on other ground, 692 S.W.2d 88 In asserting that the court's question requires reversal, appellant relies upon ......
  • Miller v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 19 Junio 1985
    ...from the proceedings, and that reversal of his conviction was therefore unnecessary under Article 33.03, V.A.C.C.P. Miller v. State, 623 S.W.2d 491 (Tex.App.--Beaumont 1981). Article 33.03, supra, reads: "In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the tria......
  • Wortham v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 27 Abril 1988
    ...v. State, 515 S.W.2d 920 (Tex.Crim.App.1974). In Miller v.