Miller v. State
[…] Hence, whether bottomed on Article I, § 10 of the Texas Constitution or upon the Sixth Amendment, Article 33.03, supra, is a more protective provision than its federal counterpart. How much more protective depends upon how this Court chooses to construe the phrase "has been selected," and to such construction we now turn.
The 1965 Code of Criminal Procedure carried over art. 580 (1925) into present Article 33.03, supra, but added for the first time the proviso "that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, the trial may proceed to its conclusion." See Acts 1965, 59th Leg., Vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. January 1, 1966. In his Special Commentary, Judge Onion observed that "[t]he added language incorporates the existing case law into the statute...."
That case law held that: