Miller v. State, 82-962
[…] The defendant pled guilty to second degree murder, a first degree felony. On rehearing, the First District ruled that the offense of second degree murder could not be reclassified because the defendant had been charged with a capital felony. Implicit in this ruling is the holding that the defendant had not been charged with the necessarily included lesser offense of second degree murder. Most respectfully, we disagree with this hyper-technical construction of the term "charged," because it effectively subverts the legislative policy embodied in the reclassification statute.

Section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:

(a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.

(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.

(c) In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree.

It is fundamental that a defendant may not be convicted of an offense for which he is not charged. It is also axiomatic that some offenses contain necessarily included lesser offenses and attempts. In re Standard Jury Instructions, 431 So.2d 594 (Fla.1981); Brown v.