Miller v. State
[…] He appealed to the Fourth District and argued that only those offenses which are expressly charged in the information, as opposed to those offenses impliedly charged as a lesser included offense, may be reclassified pursuant to section 775.087(1). The Fourth District disagreed with his contention and affirmed the trial court. It held that the phrase "charged with a felony," used in section 775.087(1), encompasses felonies which are impliedly charged as necessarily included lesser offenses and attempts and that, therefore, Miller was subject to the operation of this statute.

Section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in pertinent part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Connolly v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • July 29, 2015
    ...a lesser included offense of the crime alleged in the charging document can be reclassified under section 775.087(1). See Miller v.