Miller v. Szilagyi
[…] Plaintiff's claims against Elizabeth Szilagyi, SZ*B Corporation, and Michael McNamara are still pending. See Flitt v. Flitt, 149 N.C.App. 475, 477, 561 S.E.2d 511, 513 (2002) () (emphasis added). “Generally, there is no right to appeal from an interlocutory order.” Id. However, Plaintiff's appeal in this case is proper pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) (2011), which provides that “[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.]” See also Dailey v. Popma, 191 N.C.App. 64, 68, 662 S.E.2d 12, 15 (2008) ( ). We now address the merits of Plaintiff's appeal.