Miller v. Szilagyi
[…] “Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.” Id. (quotations omitted). “We review de novo the issue of whether the trial court's findings of fact support its conclusion of law that the court has personal jurisdiction over defendant.” Id. (citation omitted).
Bauer v. Douglas Aquatics, Inc., 207 N.C.App. 65, 67, 698 S.E.2d 757, 760 (2010) (citation omitted).
Plaintiff asserts and Defendants do not dispute that pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4(5)(d), a component of the North Carolina long-arm statute, the Thompsons are subject to personal jurisdiction because there exists an action related to “goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction[.]” Defendant states that the Thompsons directed Plaintiff to send the $360,000.00 check, drawn on Plaintiff's North Carolina bank account, to the Thompsons' attorney in Florida. Defendant also cites Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings v.