Mills v. State, 48S00-8703-CR-283
[…] At this point, the defendant uncuffed his victim, lead her down a path and ordered her to perform oral sex. She complied. The defendant then unbuttoned her clothes, ordered her to lay down, and raped her. After leaving her naked, handcuffed to a tree, the defendant returned a couple of minutes later, uncuffed her, walked with her to retrieve her clothes, and drove her back to the shopping center parking lot where he had first accosted her.

Ind. Code Sec. 35-38-1-3 requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements: a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance, and c) articulation demonstrating that the mitigating