Mills v. Superior Court
[…] (Assem. Concurrence in Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 2509 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 25, 2000, p. 2.) And, in agreeing to the Senate's change, the Assembly continued to describe the additional payment as a "penalty." (Ibid.) The statute was then enacted as amended by the Senate. In short, though its calculation was changed, to the very end of the legislative process the additional money an employer would have to pay for failing to ensure mandated break periods was considered a penalty.6

Indeed, the payment required by section 226.7 is at odds with the definition of wages contained elsewhere in the Labor Code. Section 200 defines wages as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." (§ 200, subd. (a).) Wages have been found to include all forms of compensation provided to an employee in exchange for his or her labor. For example, vested vacation time earned by an employee constitutes wages. (Boothby v. Atlas Mechanical, Inc.