Milmar Food Grp. II, LLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] (d) Contract provisions agreed to by the parties to a contract control over contrary provisions of the act other than subsections (e) and (f) of this section.
(e) ...
(f) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to:
(1) A claim arising out of personal injury based on tort;
(2) A claim under the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act.
(3) Any agreement between parties covered by the Motor Vehicle Industry Regulation Act; and
(4) ..., any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract.

Construing § 25–2602.01, the Supreme Court of Nebraska in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 788 N.W.2d 538 (2010), held that "under § 25–2602.01(f)(4), agreements to arbitrate future controversies concerning an insurance policy are invalid ..." Id., 280 Neb. at 603, 788 N.W.2d 538. See also, Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., 289 Neb. 75, 78, 853 N.W.2d 169 (2014).