Milmar Food Grp. II, LLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] [T]he McCarran–Ferguson Act applies if: (1) the federal statute in question does not specifically relate to insurance; (2) the state law at issue was enacted to regulate the business of insurance; and (3) the federal statute at issue would invalidate, impair, or supersede the state law (see 15 U.S.C. § 1012 [b] ).
Monarch Consulting, Inc., supra, 26 N.Y.3d at 670, 27 N.Y.S.3d 97, 47 N.E.3d 463. The Court of Appeals therein recognized that "[t]he clearest example of a scenario in which reverse preemption occurs is where state law expressly prohibits arbitration of insurance related disputes .
Section 25–2602.01 ( ) of the Nebraska Uniform Arbitration Act ("NUAA") provides in pertinent part:
Construing § 25–2602.01, the Supreme Court of Nebraska in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 788 N.W.2d 538 (2010), held that "under § 25–2602.01(f)(4), agreements to arbitrate future controversies concerning an insurance policy are invalid ..." Id., 280 Neb. at 603, 788 N.W.2d 538. See also, Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., 289 Neb. 75, 78, 853 N.W.2d 169 (2014).