Minie v. Hudson
[…] Duesterhaus was promulgated in 1981. The language relied upon by the City first appeared in § 156 in an amendment effective October 1, 1985. The issue of whether written notice is necessary to invoke the protections of the Tort Claims Act has not been presented to this Court since § 156(D) was amended. The statute now provides:

"A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body."