Minton v. Perez, 04-89-00523-CV
[…] In Talamantez the Supreme Court of Texas sought to reconcile the provisions of sections 87.001 and 87.031 of the Local Government Code. The Court's reconciling of these two provisions in its two-paragraph per curiam opinion followed a literal reading of the former section and disregarded the latter section in its entirety. Section 87.001 provides:

An officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office.

TEX.LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 87.001 (Vernon 1988). Section 87.031 of the Code provides:

(a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer.

(b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment.

TEX.LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 87.031 (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added).