Misek-Falkoff v. IBM
[…] CPC Acquisition Co., 863 F.2d 251, 256 (2d Cir.1988) (citations omitted); see 28 U.S.C. § 1367; Jenkins v. Weinshienk, 670 F.2d 915, 918 (10th Cir 1982).

Litigation between parties and their counsel may be considered peripheral in diversity and certain federal question cases. In suits arising from federal claims where a federal fee-shifting statute in involved, the matter of attorney's fees becomes part of an inextricable whole.

This case does involve a fee-shifting statute. The Rehabilitation Act provides in 29 U.S.C. § 794a that "in any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." See parallel provision in the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12205.

Under New York law the moving attorney would have a charging lien5 against any recovery or settlement if the fee has not yet been paid for his services and disbursements, see People v.