People v. Keeffe
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed, without opinion, 72 A.D.2d 670, 420 N.Y.S.2d 526. The appeal is before us by leave of a Justice of the Appellate Division.

Larceny is committed when one wrongfully takes or withholds "property from an owner thereof" with intent to deprive the owner of it or appropriate it to himself (Penal Law, § 155.05, subd. 1), or with such intent takes or withholds another's property by "common law larceny by trespassory taking" (subd. 2). "Property" means "money * * * thing in action * * * or any article, substance or thing of value" (Penal Law, § 155.00, subd. 1) and an "owner" is defined by subdivision 5 of that section as a "person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker * * * or withholder."