People v. Keeffe
[…] Absent express language of assignment, however, the attorney has no ownership or immediate right to possession (cf. Matter of Herlihy, 274 App.Div. 342, 83 N.Y.S.2d 707) and must obtain enforcement of his lien by appropriate order of the court in which the action is pending (Hovey v. Elliott, 118 N.Y. 124, 23 N.E. 475; Judiciary Law, § 475 ("The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien")). Such an enforcement order may direct that the lien be satisfied out of money or property to which the lien attaches even though it is not in the possession or control of the attorney (Matter of Cooper (McCauley), supra, 291 N.Y. at p. 260, 52 N.E.2d 421; Goodrich v.