Missildine v. City of Montgomery, Civ. A. No. 95-D-526-N.
[…] Missildine's death the action survived under § 6-5-462 of the Code of Alabama.

At the outset, the court notes that it will refer to state law to determine if this action has survived the death of Mr. Missildine. See Gilmere v. City of Atlanta, 737 F.2d 894, 898 n. 8 (11th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1115, 106 S.Ct. 1970, 90 L.Ed.2d 654 (1986); Hess v. Eddy, 689 F.2d 977 (11th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1118, 103 S.Ct. 3085, 77 L.Ed.2d 1347 (1983). Ala. Code § 11-47-23 provides in part:

All claims against the municipality ... shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.

Further, Ala.Code § 11-47-192 requires that a sworn statement describing the incident be filed with the clerk before any relief will be awarded. The Supreme Court of Alabama has held that these two provisions are to be read together. Howell v.