Mission National Ins. Co. v. Coachella Valley Water Dist.
[…] (Ibid.) Before discussing the case in detail, it is necessary to understand the statutes and the prior cases. 2

2. The Statutes.

The general rule is that an insurance company is liable when the insured peril proximately causes a loss. This rule is codified in Insurance Code section 530 which states: "An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause."