Mississippi River Fuel Corporation v. Cocreham
[…] "Taxes may be levied on natural resources severed from the soil or water, to be paid proportionately by the owners thereof at the time of severance; * * * Such natural resources may be classified for the purpose of taxation and such taxes may be predicated upon either the quantity or value of the products at the time and place of severance. No severance tax shall be levied by any Parish or other local subdivision of the State.
"No further or additional tax or license shall be levied or imposed upon oil, gas or sulphur leases * * *."

LSA-R.S. 47:631 provides:

"Taxes as authorized by Section 21 of Article X of the Constitution of Louisiana, are hereby levied upon all natural resources severed from the soil or water, including * * * minerals such as oil, gas, * * *."

LSA-R.S. 47:634 provides:

"* * * (3) `Severed' means the point at which the natural resources are severed from the surface of the earth or water."