Missouri Div. of Employment Sec. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Com'n of Missouri, 64472
[…] We review as if on original appeal. Mo. Const. art. V, § 10.

The Division contends, first, that the Commission's determination that each claimant was not discharged for misconduct connected with his work is not supported by competent and substantial evidence on the record as a whole and is based upon an erroneous interpretation of § 288.050, RSMo 1978. The Division's second point is that the Commission's determination that each claimant was available for work is not supported by the evidence and misinterprets § 288.040.1(2).

The pertinent portion of § 288.050 reads as follows:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after he has earned wages equal to ten times his weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds

(1) That he has left his work voluntarily without...

To continue reading

Request your trial
53 cases
  • BE & K. CONST. v. Abbott
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • October 1, 2002