Missouri Pacific Hospital Association v. Pulaski County
[…] The Public Service Commission, after hearing evidence, made the order sought by the appellees, and rendered a written opinion that has proved helpful to this court. The Pulaski Circuit Court affirmed the order of the Public Service Commission; and the appellant has appealed, presenting the points herein listed.

I. Is the Appellant's Property "Used Exclusively for Public Charity," and Therefore Exempt? The answer to this question depends on the use of the appellant's property measured to the applicable constitutional provisions. Article XVI, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution says, in part:

". . . the following property shall be exempt from taxation: . . . buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity."

Article XVI, § 6 of the Constitution says:

"All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void."

Some of our cases construing the constitutional language "used exclusively for public charity" are: Brodie v.