Missouri Pacific Railroad Company v. Limmer, No. 14-02-00688-CV (TX 10/5/2004)
[…] (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety . . . hazard;

(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation or order of the United States Government; and

(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.

Id. § 20106 (1997 & Supp. 2003).

In 1973, Congress passed the Highway Safety Act, which created the Federal Highway Crossings Program and made funds available to states for the "construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." 23 U.S.C. § 130(a) (2002). To participate in the program, states were required to "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." Id. § 130(d). The projects had to include, at a minimum, signs for all railway crossings. Id. The Secretary of Transportation, through the Federal Highway Administration, promulgated various regulations implementing the crossings program.