Mitchell v. St. Louis County
[…] However, at trial plaintiff conceded that she had missed work for a multitude of reasons unrelated to her back: missed bus connections, chills and sore throat, tooth extraction, bad weather and illness, family illness, clinic appointments not related to the back injury, bad cold and sinus, oversleeping, personal business, leg problems, gynecologist appointment.

Plaintiff's theory of recovery is that she was discharged for exercising her rights under the Missouri Workmen's Compensation Law, specifically, § 287.780, RSMo Supp.1978, which provides:

No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.

The trial court sustained defendant's motion for directed verdict. Plaintiff, for her sole point on appeal, alleges:

The trial court erred in granting defendant St.