Mitchell v. State
[…] Miller v. State , 2013 OK CR 11, ¶ 84, 313 P.3d 934, 965.

¶ 12 Mitchell argues the evidence was insufficient in this case because the State failed to present evidence that corroborated the testimony of his accomplices, namely Ramie Brown and Cody Taylor. This case provides us with the opportunity to revisit the unwarranted disparate treatment of accomplice and co-conspirator testimony and the requirement of corroboration.

¶ 13 Title 22 O.S.2011, § 742 states:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show[s] the commission of the offense or the circumstances
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Fuston v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma
    • March 5, 2020