Mithrandir v. Department of Corrections
[…] The FOIA confers upon the public the dual right to inspect nonexempt public records and to obtain copies of such records. Cashel v. Regents of the University of Michigan, 141 Mich.App. 541, 547, 367 N.W.2d 841 (1985). These rights seem to contemplate a brief perusal of certain files, followed by a request for copies of specific records found during the search. Id., at p. 549, 367 N.W.2d 841. However, these rights are not without limitation. Safeguards have been established so as not to overly burden the public body. Id., at p. 547, 367 N.W.2d 841. For instance, M.C.L. Sec. 15.234; M.S.A. Sec. 4.1801(4) permits a public body to charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record. Moreover, M.C.L. Sec. 15.233(2); M.S.A. Sec. 4.1801(3)(2) contains the following reasonableness limitations:

"A public body shall furnish a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, and shall furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during the usual business hours. A public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions."

In the present case, it is undisputed that plaintiff is a "person" within the meaning of the FOIA. M.C.L. Sec. 15.232(a); M.S.A. Sec. 4.1801(2)(a); M.C.L. Sec. 15.233(2); M.S.A. Sec. 4.1801(3)(2).