Griffith v. North Carolina Dep't Of Correction
[…] C. Statutory Construction

When this Court analyzes a statute, we look first to the cardinal principles of statutory interpretation. "When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required." Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006) (citing Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990)).

The version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1 in effect at the time the NCDOC promulgated the policy provided, in pertinent part:

In the construction of a statute, unless that construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute, the legislative grant of authority to an agency to make and promulgate rules shall not be construed as a grant of authority to the agency to establish by rule a fee or a charge for the rendering of any service or fulfilling of any duty to the public, unless the statute expressly provides for the grant of authority to establish a fee or charge for that specific service.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1 (1997) (emphasis added).

D. Member of "the Public"

Plaintiff argues that he is a member of "the public" for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1. We disagree.