Griffith v. North Carolina Dep't Of Correction
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6) (2010) ("Rule 12(b)(6)") for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff, an inmate in the custody of the NCDOC, claimed defendants needed legislative authorization pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1 (1997) prior to promulgation of their policy imposing inmate medical co-payments for custodial medical services. Plaintiff's argument appears to be based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 123.1 (1997), which provides, in pertinent part:

In the construction of a statute, unless that construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute, the legislative grant of authority to an agency to make and promulgate rules shall not be construed as a grant of authority to the agency to establish by rule a fee or a charge for the rendering of any service or fulfilling of any duty to the public, unless the statute expressly provides for the grant of authority to establish a fee or charge for that specific service.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1 (1997). On or about 1 August 1997, defendants enacted a policy to charge a medical co-payment fee to all inmates in the custody of the NCDOC.1

On 1 March 2010, plaintiff filed an action in Anson County Superior Court, alleging that the NCDOC violated N.C. Gen.