MJC/Lotus Group V. Brownstown Twp.
[…] In Docket No. 301043, Toll and Biltmore challenge the subject properties' 2000 taxable values in its petition filed in tax year 2001, amended to include subsequent years.

Docket No. 301043 provided the background for the issue at hand. The Tax Tribunal held the case in abeyance while Toll and Biltmore pursued a declaratory judgment action in the Wayne Circuit Court challenging the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)( viii ). The case reached the Michigan Supreme Court, which held as follows:

The issue is the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)( viii ), which, as written, defines “public services” as “additions” and, therefore, would allow for the taxation of the value added from the installation of public-service improvements, which are “water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting.” We agree with the analysis and the decision of the Court of Appeals, which declared MCL 211.34(1)(b)( viii ) unconstitutional.