MJC/Lotus Group V. Brownstown Twp.
[…] Travelers Ins. Co. v. Detroit Edison Co., 465 Mich. 185, 204, 631 N.W.2d 733 (2001). Concerns regarding subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, by any party, or sua sponte by the tribunal. Electronic Data Sys. Corp. v. Flint Twp., 253 Mich.App. 538, 544, 656 N.W.2d 215 (2002). Indeed, when the tribunal finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it is obliged to dismiss the case and may proceed no further except to effectuate such dismissal. Id. at 544, 656 N.W.2d 215.

MCL 205.735(3) provides, in relevant part, that the tribunal's jurisdiction “is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved.” Although the petitions in the instant cases are not themselves untimely, petitioners are attempting to use them to challenge the subject properties' taxable values from tax years not under appeal.

In Leahy v.