MJM, Inc. v. Casualty Indem. Exchange
[…] It first argues that the Garners are in breach of contract by failing to pay the two notes which they executed in connection with the purchase of the cafe. We disagree.

The undisputed facts in this case show that MJM conditionally assigned the Garner notes to Parker Bank and Trust as collateral for a loan. According to its terms, the assignment became absolute and irrevocable upon MJM's default. Culpepper and White, the guarantors of that loan, repaid it and took the Garner notes by way of assignment from Parker Bank and Trust. Section 8-3-2, Code 1975, reads as follows:

"A surety who has paid his principal's debt is entitled to a transfer of the original and collateral security which the creditor holds; he has all the rights to realize thereon and to reimburse himself to the same extent as the creditor might have done before the surety paid him, whether paid before or after judgment; and he shall be substituted for the creditor and subrogated to all his rights and remedies; in effect, he shall be a purchaser of the debt and all its incidents."

The term "surety," as used in this section, means one who has been forced to pay a debt which was the primary obligation of another and which the latter ought to have paid in exoneration of the former. Bradley v. Bentley, 231 Ala. 28, 163 So. 351 (1935).