Mobil Oil Corp. v. Commissioner of Taxes
[…] We reverse.

Vermont imposes an annual apportioned net income tax on corporations authorized to do business within the state or receiving income allocable to Vermont because of business activity within the state. 32 V.S.A. §§ 5811(15), 5831-5833. The application of this tax involves a number of steps. Once it has been ascertained that a corporation is a taxable corporation, 32 V.S.A. § 5811(15), the corporation's tax base is determined. The tax base is defined in 32 V.S.A. § 5811(18) as "the taxable income of the taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States, excluding income which under the laws of the United States is exempt from taxation by the states." The income items here disputed are not so exempt. The statute applies the misleading term "Vermont net income" to the income base against which the tax is assessed.