Mobley v. State
[…] Stat. In a situation where there is no warrantless arrest or notice to appear, as is true in this case, [b]oth the filing of an affidavit of violation and the issuance of an arrest warrant are required to toll the probationary period.” Sepulveda v. State, 909 So.2d 568, 570 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).

The statute is very specific on the warrant required: “a warrant under s.901.02. § 948.06(1)(f) (emphasis added). The warrants issued on August 9 in this case do not reference the statute under which they were based. We therefore must determine whether they were issued under section 901.02.

Section 901.02 requires that a judge be “satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuance of an arrest warrant for any crime committed ....” § 901.02 (emphasis added). The State does not argue that the violations of probation that were alleged in the affidavit (failure to make various payments) were “crimes.”