Mobley v. State
[…] Sanchez v. Fernandez, 915 So.2d 192, 192 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “It is axiomatic that [o]nce a term of probation has expired, a court lacks jurisdiction to entertain an application for revocation of probation based on a violation which occurred during the probation period unless, during the term of probation, appropriate steps were taken to revoke or modify probation.’ Shenfeld v. State, 14 So.3d 1021, 1023 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting Clark v. State, 402 So.2d 43, 44 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) ). The State argues that, in this case, the tolling provisions of section 948.06(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2012), were effectuated and, therefore, the exception described in Shenfeld is applicable to this case.

A probationer's probation period is tolled when certain criteria are met. “Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation.” § 948.06(1)(f), Fla. Stat. In a situation where there is no warrantless arrest or notice to appear, as is true in this case, [b]oth the filing of an affidavit of violation and the issuance of an arrest warrant are required to toll the probationary period.” Sepulveda v.