Mochon v. Mochon
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for an order directing entry of a judgment for child support arrears in the sum of $49,440 is granted, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for entry of an appropriate judgment.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 244, "[w]here a spouse in an action for divorce ... defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof ... [u]pon application the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child support together with costs and disbursements."

Here, the defendant former husband did not dispute the plaintiff former wife's contention that he owed the sum of $49,440 in child support arrears.