Foster v. Herbert Slepoy Corp.
[…] 74 A.D.3d 1139

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the defendants Herbert Slepoy Corp. and North and South Lewis Place Owners Corp. appeal from an order

of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Diamond, J.), dated November 7, 2008, which denied their motion pursuant to CPLR 3124 and 3126 to compel the defendant Kerry Clancy to produce documents requested in their notice of discovery and inspection dated June 10, 2008, and to appear for another deposition.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

CPLR 3101(a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." "The phrase 'material and necessary' should be 'interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.