Moen v. SPOKANE CITY POLICE DEPT., 20067-1-III.
[…] The Department contends former RCW 69.50.505(e) (1993) prohibits an award of fees and costs to an individual claimant. Additionally, the Department argues that the EAJA's attorney fees provision conflicts with the civil forfeiture act, which, as the more specific provision on attorney fees, should control here. In re Estate of Kerr, 134 Wash.2d 328, 343, 949 P.2d 810 (1998). We review an award of fees under the EAJA for abuse of discretion. Alpine Lakes Prot. Soc'y v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 102 Wash.App. 1, 19, 979 P.2d 929 (1999).

Former RCW 69.50.505(e) (1993) set forth the procedure for the civil forfeiture hearing and review of the decision in court. The only mention of attorney fees was as follows: "[i]n a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the prevailing party shall be entitled to a judgment for costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Former RCW 69.50.505(e) (1993). Washington courts have held that "claimants" does not include the seizing law enforcement agency. Bruett v. Real Prop. Known as 18328 11th Ave. N.E., 93 Wash. App. 290, 303, 968 P.2d 913 (1998) (citing Deeter v.