Mohammadi v. Kinslow
[…] Parties | Daniala MOHAMMADI, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Mark KINSLOW, Defendant-Appellee. |
Court | Colorado Court of Appeals |
The Viorst Law Offices, P.C., Anthony Viorst, David Chambers, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
Jeremy R. Maline & Associates, Kevin R. Kennedy, Andrew M. LaFontaine, Westminster, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee
Opinion by JUDGE YUN
¶ 1 In this car-bicycle accident case, the plaintiff, Daniala Mohammadi, a minor at the time of the accident, appeals the district court's judgment dismissing her complaint against the defendant, Mark Kinslow, as time barred.
¶ 2 Section 13-81-103(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021, provides that when "the disability of any person is terminated"—e.g., when, as here, a minor turns eighteen—"such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires later." No published Colorado opinion has addressed the application of section 13-81-103(1)(c) to the situation presented here, in which Mohammadi turned eighteen before the applicable statute of limitations expired.