Mohammadi v. Kinslow
[…] Roberts , ¶ 8.

¶ 13 In general, a person injured in a motor vehicle accident must bring suit within three years of the date of the accident. See §§ 13-80-101(1)(n)(I), - 108(1), C.R.S. 2021. At the time of her accident, however, Mohammadi was a minor and, therefore, a "person under disability." See § 13-81-101(3), C.R.S. 2021 (defining a minor under eighteen as a "[p]erson under disability"). Accordingly, she was entitled to take advantage of the provisions of section 13-81-103.

¶ 14 Section 13-81-103 states, in pertinent part:

(1) When ... a limitation is fixed upon the time within which a right of action ... may be asserted ... and the true owner of said right is a person under disability at the time such right accrues, then:
(a) If such person under disability is represented by a legal representative at the time the right accrues, or if a legal representative is appointed for such person under disability at any time after the right accrues and prior to the termination of such disability, the applicable statute of limitations shall run against such person under disability in the same manner, for the same period, and with the same effect as it runs against persons not under disability. Such legal representative, or his successor in trust, in any event shall be allowed not less than two years after his appointment within which to take action on behalf of such person under disability, even though the two-year period expires after the expiration of the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations.
....
(c) If the disability of any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and no legal representative has been appointed for him, such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires later.

¶ 15 In interpreting section 13-81-103(1)(c), the district court concluded the following:

• the phrase "before the expiration of the period of limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1)" means before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations;