Mohr v. Kelley, 98CA1271.
[…] We disagree.

The Association Act was originally proposed by the Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1992, and was adopted in Colorado in 1994. Colo. Sess. Laws 1994, ch. 222, § 1.

Prior to the Association Act's adoption, unincorporated associations, profit and nonprofit, were treated the same as general partnerships, thus members could be individually liable for obligations of the association in both tort and contract. See Thomas v. Dunne, 131 Colo. 20, 279 P.2d 427 (1955)

.

Section 7-30-106 substantially changes the law with respect to unincorporated non-profit associations. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities in contract and tort.
(2) A person is not liable for a breach of a nonprofit association's contract merely because the person is a member of the nonprofit association, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person considered to be a member by the nonprofit association.

There is no case law construing or applying this provision of the Association Act. The Association Act makes a nonprofit unincorporated association a legal entity separate and apart from its members. Therefore, logically, nonprofit unincorporated associations are more in the nature of...