Mondie v. Com., 2002-SC-0534-DG.
[…] The defense against burglary was also codified and broadened with the adoption of the Penal Code. KRS 503.080 provides:

(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent:

(a) The commission of criminal trespass or burglary in a dwelling, building or upon real property in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts; or

....

(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that the person against whom such force is used is:

....

(b) Committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling....