Monroe County Pub. School Dist. v. Zyra
[…] Although we have applied most of the same rules of statutory construction applied by the court, we disagree with the court's statutory interpretation. Instead, we conclude that the sales tax sharing obligation of the County applies to all of its sales tax proceeds, without regard to the Medicaid intercept.

Discussion

The issue before us is that of legislative intent, and its resolution hinges on the meaning of Tax Law § 1261 (f) (8), enacted by Laws of 2005 (ch 58, part C, § 7). Section 1261 (f) (8) provides that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed to relieve a county of any obligation or commitment to distribute and pay or allocate net collections pursuant to this part, regardless whether such obligation or commitment arises before or after the date this subdivision shall have taken effect, or to preclude a city in a county from exercising its prior rights under section [1224] of this article. To the extent that a county's net collections have been diminished below a level sufficient to meet any such obligation or commitment as a result of the reductions or bills provided for in this subdivision, such county shall hereby be authorized to use any other funds available to it to meet such obligation or commitment, notwithstanding any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Level 3 Commc'ns, LLC v. Erie Cnty.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 31, 2019
    ...House v.