Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A. Inc v. U.S.A, Civil Action 08-02161(HHK).
[…] Id. FDA regulations provide that when the FDA requests “a sample of an article offered for import” for examination, the U.S. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection 1 “shall give to the owner or consignee prompt notice of delivery of, or intention to deliver, such sample.” Food and Drugs, Imports and Exports, 21 C.F.R. § 1.90; see also 21 U.S.C. § 381(a) (requiring such notice to the importer). The owner of the article “shall hold such article and not distribute it until further notice ... of the results of examination of the sample.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.90. It is the FDA's practice to issue a “Notice of Action” alerting an importer of its decision to release a particular shipment for, or to reject it from, import.

2. Suits for agency failure to act